Privacy Policy

At Pan-Malayan Pharmaceuticals Pte Ltd, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our site visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

By signing up for or using any services, products, promotions or campaigns offered by Pan-Malayan Pharmaceuticals Pte Ltd or submitting information to or otherwise communicating with Pan-Malayan Pharmaceuticals Pte Ltd, you agree and consent to Pan-Malayan Pharmaceuticals Pte Ltd and our related entities and affiliates as well as their respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy excludes any corporate entity (including corporate customers) and any other entity that is excluded under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012).

This Privacy Policy does not supersede or replace any other consents you may have previously or separately provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consent to this Privacy Policy is in addition to any other rights which any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

The types of Data that we collect depend on the circumstances of collection and on the nature of the service requested or transaction undertaken. Unless permitted by applicable laws, we will not collect Personal Data without your consent.

1.       Information We Collect

In operating and maintaining our website we may collect Personal Data about you (such as your full name, email address, telephone numbers, etc.):

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for an account, update your particulars or participate in an online survery.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

 We may collect Non-Personal Data (such as your IP address, the date and time of your access to the website, the pages you access while at the website, etc.) via the use of Cookies. Such anonymous information gathered will not identify you personally. It is statistical data and does not identify any personal details.

You may wish to set your web browser to notify you of a Cookie placement request or refuse to accept cookies by modifying relevant internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system, but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions on our website.

 2.       Use of Your Information

We may use information we collect about you to:

  • Fulfill orders;
  • Administer your account;
  • Respond to your enquiries or feedback;
  • Statistically analyse user behaviour and activity; or
  • Send you personalised emails or phone messages pertaining to promotions, news and announcements about our website, products or services.

Except where explicitly permitted or required by law, or provided in this policy, personal information about you will not otherwise be shared without your permission. We do not make your Personal Information available to third parties for their marketing purposes.

 3.       Third Party Links

Throughout this website you may find links to third party websites. The provision of a link to such a website is for your convenience and does not mean that we endorse the site’s privacy policy.  You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data. To the fullest extent permitted under laws, we cannot be responsible for a third party's acts, omissions, data policies or their use of cookies nor the content or security of any third party websites, even if linked to our website. Any such liability is expressly disclaimed and excluded.

 4.       Security

We have put in place proper safeguards to protect your Personal Information.  We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely. However, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and there is a risk that such information can be intercepted unlawfully. As such, we cannot guarantee the security of information that you send us electronically and sending of such information is entirely at your own risk.

 5.       Changes to Your Personal Information

You can review and change certain of your personal information under “My Account” on the website. Alternatively, you can use the Contact Us link at the top of every page of our website or call our customer service for support.

 6.       Information Retention

We shall retain your Personal Data for as long as you use our products or services and it is necessarily required or relevant for business or legal purposes. When destroying Personal Data, we shall take commercially reasonable and technically possible measures to make the data irrecoverable or irreproducible in accordance with the applicable laws.

 7.       Jurisdiction

You agree that the Privacy Policy is governed by the Laws of Singapore.

 

Privacy Policy Version 1.1 dated 13 August 2014

Please wait...

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout
Continue shopping
View cart & checkout